Constitutions, Statutes,
[…] obligations issued subject to the Constitution to mean exactly the
opposite of what they say. . . . The clause and the constitutional mandate
have no office except when their enforcement is inconvenient. A neutral
court worthy of its status cannot do less than hold what is so evident.”
40 N.Y.2d at 740-41. As it turned out, the court’s decision did not
cause nearly the financial upset some had feared. New York City recovered,
and the court had established, once again, its willingness to police
legislative behavior and safeguard constitutional principles.
NYS Constitution:
Sec. 14. “Such parts of the common law, and of the acts of the
legislature of the colony of New York, as together did form the law of the
said colony, on the nineteenth day of April, one thousand seven hundred
seventy-five, and the resolutions of the congress of the said colony, and
of the convention of the State of New York, in force on the twentieth day
of April, one thousand seven hundred seventy-seven, which have not since
expired, or been repealed or altered; and such acts of the legislature of
this state as are now in force, shall be and continue the law of this
state, subject to such alterations as the legislature shall make
concerning the same. But all such parts of the common law, and such of the
said acts, or parts thereof, as are repugnant to this constitution, are
hereby abrogated.”
Is There an Explicit or Implicit Protection
for the Right of Parents to Direct the Upbringing of Their Children?
Comment of a member of the Constitutional Convention on desiring the
inclusion of an amendment to Section I of Article XI (in the Education